900

A Visit to the Jim Thompson House in Bangkok

Jim Thompson’s unsolved disappearance still intrigues people throughout the world. The Thai Silk Industry as it exists today is solely thanks to his efforts, and his former house attracts millions.

Jim Thompson

Despite a background in military operations and government intelligence, Jim Thompson grew fascinated with the silk industry of Thailand, which was struggling considerably at the time. Through his efforts, the industry thrived.

File:Jim Thompson House Bangkok P1110293.JPG
Deror_avi, Jim Thompson House Bangkok P1110293, CC BY-SA 3.0

Revitalising the Industry

Thompson brought new life to the Thai silk industry and lifted thousands of people out of poverty by introducing the bright colours associated with Thai silk and maintaining a cottage-based economy.

File:Thai Woman at Silk looms Jim Thompson House photo D Ramey Logan.jpg
Don Ramey Logan, Thai Woman at Silk looms Jim Thompson House photo D Ramey Logan, CC BY-SA 3.0

The House on the Klong

Jim Thompson was always fascinated with antiques and was a renowned collector. His love for antiques is reflected in his home as well since he built it by deconstructing a selection of up-country houses, some of which were centuries old.

File:Jim Thompson House Bangkok, Tahiland (15044986516).jpg
Clay Gilliland, Jim Thompson House Bangkok, Tahiland (15044986516), CC BY-SA 2.0

An Essential Experience

The house is a beautiful collection of structures that are reminiscent of traditional Thai styling. It is now a museum, where you can learn about Jim Thompson himself, and explore his comprehensive collection of vintage items. It’s centrally located, and if you’re vacationing at a family hotel in Bangkok nearby, such as Anantara Siam Bangkok Hotel, then be sure to pay a visit!

File:Jim Thompson Museum silk printing frame IMG 7035.jpg
Bjoertvedt, Jim Thompson Museum silk printing frame IMG 7035, CC BY-SA 4.0

Fritzjames Stephen is a travel writer, who writes content based on the myriad of experiences and indulgences that the world has to offer travellers across all walks of life. Google+

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You might also like